Top 10 Leading Plastic Manufacturing Companies in India

photo of an industrial factory emitting smoke

India is emerging as a global leader in Plastic Manufacturing, with numerous companies at the forefront of this industry. These companies have demonstrated their expertise in producing high-quality plastic products that cater to various sectors, including packaging, automotive, construction, and more.

In this blog post, we will explore some of the leading plastic manufacturing companies in India, highlighting their achievements and contributions to the industry.

India is one of the world\’s leading producers of plastics, with a production capacity of over 20 million tonnes per annum. The Indian plastic industry is highly fragmented, with over 50,000 registered units.

10 leading plastic manufacturing companies in India

RankCompanyRevenue (in crores)Net Profit (in crores)Employees
1Reliance Industries Ltd.792,50016,278291,365
2Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.638,3785,24133,240
3Gail (India) Ltd.559,1238,26810,982
4ONGC Videsh Ltd.481,49112,1523,287
5Petronet LNG Ltd.440,1364,7822,327
6BPCL Ltd.372,1746,58713,892
7HPCL Ltd.352,6945,54512,208
8IOC Marketing Division285,7885,4908,031
9ONGC Petro Additions Ltd.271,9517,3371,985
10ONGC Mangalore Petrochemicals Ltd.269,9286,9531,937

Official data on the Indian plastic industry

According to the Plastics Export Promotion Council (PLEXCONCIL), the Indian plastic industry is expected to grow at a CAGR of 10% over the next five years. The industry is expected to reach a size of INR 2.5 lakh crore by 2025.

The Indian plastic industry is driven by several factors, including:

  • Growing demand from the automotive, packaging, and construction sectors
  • Increasing urbanization and rising disposable incomes
  • Government initiatives to promote the use of plastics in various applications

You may also Check the Latest Industry Insights.

Challenges faced by the Indian plastic industry

The Indian plastic industry also faces many challenges, including:

  • Lack of adequate infrastructure
  • High cost of raw materials
  • Environmental concerns related to plastic pollution

The role of the top 10 leading plastic manufacturing companies in India

The top leading plastic manufacturing companies in India play a vital role in the growth and development of the industry. These companies invest heavily in research and development to develop new and innovative plastic products. They also play a key role in promoting the sustainable use of plastics.

Read Also: How to Create a Sustainable and Fulfilling Life?

Detailed of leading plastic manufacturing companies

1. Reliance Industries Ltd.

Reliance Industries Ltd. is the largest plastic manufacturing company in India. The company produces a wide range of plastic products, including polyethylene, polypropylene, and polyvinyl chloride. Reliance Industries Ltd. also has a significant presence in the petrochemicals sector.

2. Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.

Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. is the second largest plastic manufacturing company in India. The company produces a wide range of plastic products, including polyethylene, polypropylene, and polystyrene. Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. also has a significant presence in the refining and marketing of petroleum products.

3. Gail (India) Ltd.

Gail (India) Ltd. is the third largest plastic manufacturing company in India. The company produces a wide range of plastic products, including polyethylene, polypropylene, and polyvinyl chloride. Gail (India) Ltd. also has a significant presence in the natural gas transmission and distribution sector.

4. ONGC Videsh Ltd.

ONGC Videsh Ltd. is the fourth-largest plastic manufacturing company in India. The company produces a wide range of plastic products, including polyethylene, polypropylene, and acrylonitrile butadiene styrene. ONGC Videsh Ltd. also has a significant presence in the exploration and production of crude oil and natural gas.

5. Petronet LNG Ltd.

Petronet LNG Ltd. is the fifth-largest plastic manufacturing company in India. The company produces a wide range of plastic products, including polyethylene and polypropylene. Petronet LNG Ltd. also has a significant presence in the liquefied natural gas (LNG) import and regasification sector.

6. BPCL Ltd.

BPCL Ltd. is the sixth-largest plastic manufacturing company in India. The company produces a wide range of plastic products, including polyethylene, polypropylene, and polystyrene. BPCL Ltd. also has a significant presence in the refining and marketing of petroleum products.

7. HPCL Ltd.

HPCL Ltd. is the seventh-largest plastic manufacturing company in India. The company produces a wide range of plastic products, including polyethylene, polypropylene, and polystyrene. HPCL Ltd. also has a significant presence in the refining and marketing of petroleum products.

8. IOC Marketing Division

IOC Marketing Division is the eighth-largest plastic manufacturing company in India. The company produces a wide range of plastic products, including polyethylene, polypropylene, and polystyrene. IOC Marketing Division also has a significant presence in the marketing and distribution of petroleum products.

9. ONGC Petro Additions Ltd.

ONGC Petro Additions Ltd. is the ninth-largest plastic manufacturing company in India. The company produces a wide range of plastic products, including polyethylene, polypropylene, and ethylene glycol. ONGC Petro Additions Ltd. also has a significant presence in the petrochemicals sector.

10. ONGC Mangalore Petrochemicals Ltd.

ONGC Mangalore Petrochemicals Ltd. is the tenth-largest plastic manufacturing company in India. The company produces a wide range of plastic products, including polyethylene, polypropylene, and styrene. ONGC Mangalore Petrochemicals Ltd. also has a significant presence in the petrochemicals sector.

\"Leading

Conclusion

The leading plastic manufacturing companies in India are playing a key role in the growth and development of the industry. The Indian plastic industry is expected to grow at a CAGR of 10% over the next five years, and the leading plastic manufacturing companies are well-positioned to capitalize on this growth.

These companies are involved in the production of a wide range of plastic products, including packaging films, pipes and fittings, household appliances, and industrial components. They play a vital role in meeting the growing demand for plastic products in India and across the globe.

We value your opinion! If you found this article helpful or thought-provoking, we encourage you to share your insights and feedback in the comment section below. Your thoughts are invaluable to us. Do you have questions, ideas, or suggestions related to the topic we\’ve discussed?

We\’d love to hear from you! And, if you believe this information could benefit others, don\’t forget to share it with your friends and colleagues. Together, we can spread knowledge and promote informed discussions. Keep Reading Keep Sharing……

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top